arrow
Joseph Egginton (JL)
(1794-1829)
Ann Brown
(-)
James Abbiss
Hannah
Joseph Egginton (JL)
(1822-1892)
Elizabeth Abbiss
(1825-1889)

John Egington aka "Jack Lotto"
(1857-1944)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Clara Parkin

John Egington aka "Jack Lotto"

  • Born: 1857, Kinver, Staffs
  • Christened: 26 Mar 1857, Kinver, Staffs
  • Marriage: Clara Parkin in 1877 in Sheffield, Yorks
  • Died: 1944, Croydon, Surrey
picture

bullet  General Notes:

aka: JackLotto - it would seem that John's family name was 'Egginton', however being illiterate the spelling changed frequently. Eventually 'Egington' seemed to become his preferred version and that adopted by his descendants.

b:John Eggenton Apr-May-Jun 1857 Dudley Staffs 6c 93 (probably)
bap:John Egginton Male 26 Mar 1857 Kinfare, Staffs f:Joseph Egginton m:Elizabeth LDS

1861: Kinver, Staffs: Joseph Eggington 36 b:Wordsley. Bundler of Iron, w Elizabeth 32 b:Sedgley, Elizabeth 13 b:Sedgley, William 11b:Sedgley, Joseph 6 b:Wordsley, John 4 b:Kinfare, James 2 b:Kinfare, Richard 11m b:Kinfare
1871: 156 Brightside Lane, Brightside, Sheffield, Yorkshire. Joseph Egginton 53 Blundler, w Elizabeth 44, Joseph 17 Cooper, John 15 ditto, James 13, Mary A 10, Eliza 6, Reuben 3 All b:Kinver
1877: m Clara Parkin
1881: 18 Clun S Ct4 no1, Brightside, Yorkshire. John Egginton (Anc:Effinton) 24 b:Staffs, nk. Labourer Gen, w Clara 23 b:Attercliffe, Sheffield, Alfred 3 b:Brightside, Walter 16m b:ditto
1891: 54 Loughborough Rd, Brixton, Lambeth. John Lotto 33 b:Kinver Music Hall Artist, w Clara 30 b:Sheffield, Alfred 14, Walter 12, Ernest 10, Clara 5, Albert 3 b:Surrey, dau (???*) Alice 15 (all ch apart from Albert b:Sheffield )
1901: Powis Lodge, Beddington Lane, Bedington, Surrey. John Egington 45 b:Kinver Living on (own) Means , Clara 39 b:Attercliffe, Sheffield, Walter 21 b:Brightside Music Hall Artist, Ernest 19 b:Brightside Music Hall Artist, Clara 14 b:Brightside Music Hall Artist, Albert 13 b:Lambeth, Arthur 11, Joseph 9, Dasie 8, Lottie 7, Edward 5, Bert 3 (other ch b:Brixton)
1911: 33 Holland Rd, Brixton, Lambeth, London. John Egington 54 wid Musicnhill Agent (ch: b18, l10, d8), Auther Eginton 21 Cleark/Music Hall Agent, Johas 19, Lottie 17 at home, Edward 15 Music Hall Artist, Bertie 13, serv Winnifred Hitchman 24. Place of birth:Only information - All b Surrey - spellings as handwritten..

d:John Egington 87 b:abt 1857 d:Jul-Aug-Sep 1944 Croydon, Surrey 2a 705

Other children: Annie b1883 Sheffield, John b1884 Sheffield, John 1893-1893, May b1896 Lambeth, Victoria b1896 Lambeth, Winnie 1898-1899 (AW)

Jack was a co-founder of
'The Grand Order of the Water Rats' - click to hear how they got their name.

Jack is included in a painting of famous Music Hall entertainers, a copy of which can be seen
here - he is the middle man of three looking at a newspaper near the centre.

bullet  Research Notes:

*Alice.

Alice on the 1891 census seems to be a bit of an anomaly.

Her age is given as 15yrs and yet she is last in the list of members of the household - this often indicates different parentage - is she John's dau by another woman? After-all she was born before John's marriage to Clara.

Had her age been 15 months but recorded incorrectly as 15 yrs then she would no doubt have been born in Surrey, not Sheffield as given - so I think she was, indeed, born around 1876.

Only one Alice seems to have been born in Sheffield around that time - her appearances in the '81 and '01 censuses give her parents as William & Sarah Elizabeth - making her John's niece. The fact that she is missing from the 1891 Sheffield census re-inforces possibility that she was staying in London with her 'Uncle Jack' (maybe as part of the Music Hall act).


picture

John married Clara Parkin, daughter of John Parkin and Martha Sutcliffe, in 1877 in Sheffield, Yorks. (Clara Parkin was born in 1861 in Attercliffe, Sheffield, Yorks and died in 1904 in Croydon, Surrey.)


bullet  Marriage Notes:

John Eggington & Clara Parkin Jul-Aug-Sep 1877 Sheffield Yorks 9c 553


If you have spent more than five minutes looking at this site, please consider leaving a message
to say what you were looking for and whether you found it. Leave Feedback

Please do not copy any of my original content (eg notes, Photos etc) to any commercial site (eg Ancestry or Genes Reunited) without my permission - see reasons on 'Home' page.
This site is Copyright KC Egginton 2013.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 17 May 2013 with Legacy 7.4 from Millennia

www.000webhost.com